Application Information

BYU Marriott offers ten limited-enrollment undergraduate programs. These programs are highly competitive. For more information, please see below.

Application Requirements

General Information

  • You may apply to a maximum of three undergraduate programs at once
  • Academic (GPA measures) and holistic (essay and resume) criteria are evaluated in the admissions process
  • Entry is competitive; not every student who satisfies the minimum criteria will be guaranteed acceptance
  • Students are required to rank their program preferences (these preferences will not be shared with the admissions committee)
  • Switching BYU Marriott majors is not allowed once accepted
  • By accepting admission, students commit to a junior core during the upcoming fall semester and to subsequent coursework in sequence according to the program’s flowchart
  • According to university policy, students must declare a major before reaching sixty credit hours. Declaring pre-management qualifies. However, students should apply to BYU Marriott before accruing ninety credit hours

Academic Criteria

  • The admissions committee may review your entire academic record when processing your application
  • Each program has 3-4 prerequisite courses
  • All prerequisites must be completed before the application deadline (last business day of June)
  • To be eligible to apply, prerequisite GPA must be at least 3.00 for accounting, finance and information systems applicants. A minimum of a 3.0 prerequisites GPA is preferred but not required for entrepreneurial management, experience design and management, global supply chain management, human resource management, marketing, and strategic management. For averages, please see the admission statistics below

Repeated and Transferred Prerequisites

  • The application process discounts repeated and transferred prerequisite courses to provide the admissions committee a more objective evaluation of applicants
  • This discount does not change the actual grades on your transcript; it is displayed only on your application
  • The standard discount for transferring or repeating prerequisite courses is one grade-step (e.g., A to A-)

Essay

  • Each undergraduate program requires an essay. For more information, please see our Essay Tips

Résumé

  • Each program, with the exception of accounting, requires a résumé submission. Download the BYU Marriott résumé template for help with résumés

Application Deadline

Applications are due the last business day of June at 4:30 p.m. MT.

Admission Statistics (2019)

Program ApplicantsEnrolledAverage Prereq GPAAverage BYU GPA
Accounting2872373.763.75
Entrepreneurial Management128473.073.37
Experience Design and Management1781163.383.53
Finance3482053.823.77
Global Supply Chain Management201903.353.57
Human Resource Management78383.283.60
Information Systems2151443.693.73
Marketing2481123.333.57
Strategic Management104523.533.68
Strategy Minor40153.743.83