Application Information

BYU Marriott offers nine limited-enrollment undergraduate programs. These programs are highly competitive. For more information, please see below.

Application Requirements

General Information

  • You may apply to a maximum of three undergraduate programs at once
  • Academic (GPA measures) and holistic (essay and resume) criteria are evaluated in the admissions process
  • Entry is competitive; not every student who satisfies the minimum criteria will be guaranteed acceptance
  • Students are required to rank their program preferences (these preferences will not be shared with the admissions committee)
  • Switching BYU Marriott majors is not allowed once accepted
  • By accepting admission, students commit to a junior core during the upcoming fall semester and to subsequent coursework in sequence according to the program’s flowchart
  • According to university policy, students must declare a major before reaching sixty credit hours. Declaring pre-management qualifies. However, students should apply to BYU Marriott before accruing ninety credit hours

Academic Criteria

The table below summarizes the historical factors used by each of our programs to evaluate applicants.

For the Fall 2020 admissions cycle, BYU Marriott programs will continue to use the same factors with the following adjustments for all students applying to enter Fall 2020:

Non-Grade Criteria

All programs will:

  • Take a more holistic approach in reviewing applicants than in previous years.
  • Place more weight on criteria that can be measured consistently across students, regardless of when courses were taken.
  • Add an optional personal statement in the application for students to share relevant information describing how COVID-19 has impacted their academic performances or other aspects of their preparation for admission to each specific program being applied to. This statement is of particular importance when a student elects to take a passing (P) grade rather than the instructor-assigned letter grade.

Program-Specific Grade Criteria

Repeated and Transferred Prerequisites

  • The application process discounts repeated and transferred prerequisite courses to provide the admissions committee a more objective evaluation of applicants
  • This discount does not change the actual grades on your transcript; it is displayed only on your application
  • The standard discount for transferring or repeating prerequisite courses is one grade-step (e.g., A to A-)

P/W Grades and Retaking Courses

  • W grades do not count as course completion, so a prerequisite course with a W will need to be retaken.
  • If a student retakes a prerequisite course in which a P/W grade was received in Winter 2020, the future grade will not be discounted in calculating the future prerequisite GPA.
  • If a student is retaking a prerequisite course in Winter 2020 and the retake grade is a P, programs will review the optional personal statement regarding COVID-19 and its impact on the associated P grade rather than use the prior grade.

Transfer Students

  • We recommend having a competitive letter grade in at least two prerequisite courses when applying.
  • For transfer students whose first semester is Winter 2020, the same GPA admissions criteria will be used, and we recommend completing the optional personal statement regarding the impact of COVID-19 on the application to explain any extenuating circumstances.

Essay

  • Each undergraduate program requires an essay. For more information, please see our Essay Tips

Résumé

  • Each program, with the exception of accounting, requires a résumé submission. Download the BYU Marriott résumé template for help with résumés

Application Deadline

Applications are due the last business day of June at 4:30 p.m. MDT.

Admission Statistics (2019)

Program ApplicantsEnrolledAverage Prereq GPAAverage BYU GPA
Accounting2872373.763.75
Entrepreneurial Management128473.073.37
Experience Design and Management1781163.383.53
Finance3482053.823.77
Global Supply Chain Management201903.353.57
Human Resource Management78383.283.60
Information Systems2151443.693.73
Marketing2481123.333.57
Strategic Management104523.533.68
Strategy Minor40153.743.83