2–3 Oct 2014
Thursday: Aspen Grove Friday: Tanner Building Deadlines
Registration:
29 Sep 11:55 pm
2014 Management Society Leadership Conference
Schedule
Time Zone: MDT (America/Denver)
Wednesday, 1 October 2014
7:00 pm
Steering Committee Dinner
Dinner for steering committee and guests
750 TNRB
Thursday, 2 October 2014
8:00 am–11:30 am
Global Steering Committee Meeting
Meeting just for the global steering committee
Aspen Grove Tree Rooms
8:30 am–9:00 am
Registration
Will be available all day for late comers
Aspen Grove Timpanogos Room
9:00 am–11:30 am
Pre-Conference Workshop
"Best Year Yet for Chapters: A Proven Method for Making Next Year your Chapter's Most Successful Ever", by Joel Deceuster
Aspen Grove Timpanogos Room
11:30 am–12:00 pm
Registration
Aspen Grove Emerald Lodge
12:00 pm–2:15 pm
Opening Session Luncheon
Lee T. Perry, Dean of the Marriott School
Chapter Awards
Benson Award Speaker
Chapter Awards
Benson Award Speaker
Aspen Grove Emerald Lodge
2:15 pm–3:15 pm
General Session
Aspen Grove Emerald Lodge
3:15 pm–3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm–4:30 pm
Breakout Session #1
Breakout Session #1
TBA
•
Leadership
Led by Ken Gibson and Dave Johnson
Spruce/Pine Room, Aspen Grove
•
Activities/Programming
Led by Mark Romney and Bruce Renton
Fir/Aspen Room, Aspen Grove
•
International - Website & Social Media
For all international chapters.
Led by Rixa Oman
Led by Rixa Oman
Beckham Lodge, Aspen Grove
4:40 pm–5:40 pm
Breakout Session #2
TBA
•
Service/Scholarships
Led by Elizabeth Andrews
Spruce/Pine Room, Aspen Grove
•
Website & Social Media
Led by Vicki Huebner
Fir/Aspen Room, Aspen Grove
•
International - Activities/Programming
Led by Seth Ayim and Sandro Silva
Beckham Lodge
6:00 pm–8:30 pm
Dinner and Keynote Speaker Greg McKeown
"Essentialism: The Disciplined Pursuit of less"
Aspen Grove Timpanogos Room
Friday, 3 October 2014
7:30 am–8:15 am
Networking Breakfast
Atrium, Tanner Building
8:30 am–9:45 am
Keynote Speakers: Paul Gustavson and Stewart Liff
"A Team of Leaders: Empowering every Member to Take Ownership, Demonstrate Initiative, and Deliver Results"
151 Tanner Building Auditorium
9:45 am–10:45 am
Brad Agle: "The Challenges of Being an Ethical BYUMS Leader"
151 Tanner Building
10:45 am–11:00 am
Break
11:00 am–12:00 pm
Keynote Speaker: Brian Grim
"Religious Freedom and Business"
151 Tanner Building
12:00 pm–1:00 pm
Lunch
Atrium Tanner Building
1:15 pm–2:15 pm
Breakout Session #3
TBA
•
Leadership
Led by Ken Gibson and Dave Johnson
260 TNRB
•
Activities/Programming
Led by Mark Romney and Bruce Renton
284 TNRB
•
International - Leadership
Led by Helena Hannonen and Ami Kemppainen
280 TNRB
2:25 pm–3:25 pm
Breakout Session #4
•
Service/Scholarships
Led by Elizabeth Andrews
260 TNRB
•
Website & Social Media
Led by Vick Huebner
284 TNRB
•
International - Regional Conferences Planning
Led by Jonathon Wood
280 TNRB
3:25 pm–3:35 pm
Break
151 Tanner Building
3:35 pm–4:30 pm
Closing Session - "Steps to Accountability"
151 Tanner Building