Class Profile

Entry Year2019201820172016201520142013
Number of Applicants51486459666879
Number Admitted41415149535249
Number That Declined Offer4653654
Number Enrolled37354646474745
Number Denied7598151530
Yield Rate (number enrolled/number admitted)90%85%90%94%89%90%92%
Average Years of Work Experience811151210910
Average GPA 3.393.243.323.323.403.353.30
Average Age 41374138393538
Female 62%43%52%57%24%30%49%
Male 38%57%48%43%66%70%51%
Bilingual 41%49%41%48%47%47%38%
US Minorities (underrepresented)8%17%9%11%9%9%16%
Black3%0%0%0%0%4%0%
Hispanic3%9%0%7%2%4%5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0%0%0%0%0%0%2%
Pacific Islander/Hawaiian3%9%7%4%7%0%9%
White 89%83%91%84%89%89%80%
Asian 3%0%0%4%2%2%5%
Married 73%74%72%74%83%79%80%
Returned Missionaries 49%57%52%57%74%70%62%
Undergraduate Universities Represented (including BYU)109101312129
Expected Graduation Year2022202120202019201820172016
Number Initially Enrolled   46474745
Number Graduated Within 2 Years   7552
Number Graduated Within 3 Years   40414243
Number Graduated Within 4 Years   41424443
Total Students Graduating and Persisting to Graduation   41424444
Number That Did Not Graduate   5531

Updated 11/25/19