Class Profile

Entry Year2019201820172016201520142013
Expected Graduation Year2021202020192018201720162015
Number of Applicants817695757784126
Number Admitted69496559625962
Number Enrolled57385147444753
Yield Rate (number enrolled/number admitted)83%78%78%80%71%80%85%
Average GMAT (**no longer accept GMAT)**558590523523541623
Average GRE307307312315310310310
Average GPA3.503.563.583.593.563.483.72
Average Age26272925282732
Female54%55%47%51%48%51%55%
Male46%45%53%49%52%49%45%
International18%21%4%11%13%14%11%
Bilingual58%92%51%64%64%60%8%
Number of US citizens47304942354147
US minorities (underrepresented)13%13%10%14%23%22%12%
Black4%7%2%5%3%5%2%
Hispanic4%0%2%7%14%12%9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0%3%0%0%0%0%2%
Pacific Islander/Hawaiian2%3%6%2%2%5%0%
White US Citizen87%87%78%86%80%71%89%
Asian US Citizen2%0%12%0%5%5%9%
Married51%50%41%47%40%34%47%
Returned Missionaries67%60%67%64%75%66%53%
Number of States Represented178141116116
Percent Admitted from State Other Than Utah (not including International)74%43%57%45%74%56%9%
Number of Countries Represented11836874
Number of Undergraduate Universities Represented13141212151515
Number Initially Enrolled   47444753
Number Graduated Within 2 Years   39404047
Number Graduated Within 3 Years   39434052
Number Graduated Within 4 Years   43434353
Total Students Graduating and Persisting to Graduation   43434353
Number That Did Not Graduate   4140

Updated 11/12/19